Privacy Policy

CMS DOWNS are committed to providing our customers, prospective customers and the users of our website [www.cmsdowns.com] with an open and honest experience. We work hard to ensure that your privacy is maintained and that any data that you do share with us is carefully looked after.

CMS DOWNS are responsible for your personal data and for the purposes of GDPR are the data controller. If you have any questions at all please do not hesitate to contact us.

This privacy notice provides you with details of how we collect and process your personal and non personal data through your use of our site www.cmsdowns.com

Personal data refers to any data capable of identifying you and non personal data data refers to anonymised data.

By providing us with your data, you warrant to us that you are over 13 years of age.

Contacting Us

CMS Carpets (Woking) Limited, Poole Road, Woking, Surrey, GU21 6DY

CMS Carpets (Newbury) Limited, Hambridge Road, Newbury, Berkshire, RG14 5UP

CMS Carpets (Winchester) Limited, Winnall Trading Estate, Easton Lane, Winchester, SO23 7SL

dpm@cmsdowns.com

We would like to make sure that the data we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes.

In this document we have provided accurate information about all of the data we collect, why we collected it, our legal grounds and also what we do with it.

We have made reference to where the data is stored which should be read in conjunction with our entire Privacy Policy and also our Cookie Policy.

1. What Personal Data Is Collected And Why?

We only request personal information for the purpose that it was collected or a similar activity.

Personal data is requested from us to fulfill our contractual obligations and to manage the day to day normal business activities.
If you are unable or choose not to provide us with the data if and when requested we may not be able to fulfill our contractual obligations and the product or service may be cancelled.
We will never share your personal details with any third-party for their own use.

  1. Enquiry Data is collected so that we may communicate to you. The legal grounds for us processing this data is legitimate interests.
  2. User Generated Data is data that you have chosen to post on our website, for example a comment to a blog post or a product review. The legal grounds for us processing this data is legitimate interests.
  3. Personal Information Data is collected so that we may process a purchase or a request to purchase.
    The legal grounds for our processing this data is the fulfillment of our contractual obligation with you or the creation of a future contract with you.
  4. Other.
    Under GDPR is may be deemed that your IP address constitute personal data because it could be used to identify you or in whole or part. The legal grounds for us processing your IP is legitimate interest since this helps to keep our website safe. We process your IP address for security reasons to protect our website for malicious attacks and hacks.
    We may cross reference your IP with the IP’s of blacklisted users and if a match is found we may add your IP to the blacklist and prevent further access to you.

We may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.

2. What Non-Personal Data is Collected and Why?

  1. Preference Data is collected to enable the website to perform and to be administered correctly. Our lawful ground for this processing is legitimate interests.
  2. Statistical Data is collected so that we may provide a fully functioning website that helps our business to communicate core message to relevant persons. The legal grounds for us processing this data is legitimate interests.
  3. Marketing Data is collected to allow us to grow our business and provide a better service to our customers.
    The legal grounds for us processing this data is legitimate interests.

3. Marketing and Advertising

We know that you don’t want to be bombarded with advertising and marketing messages that are not relevant to you.

  1. Email marketing.
    We may send you marketing communications from us:

    1. if you have previously purchased from us
    2. If you have made an enquiry from us about our products and services
    3. if you requested to receive marketing communications (opted in)

    You will always receive a marketing message with an option to opt out of future marketing messages.

    If you are a limited company, we may send you marketing emails without your consent. However you can still opt out of receiving marketing emails from us at any time. Our lawful ground of processing your personal data to send you marketing communications is either your consent or our legitimate interests (namely to grow our business).

  2. Display Advertisements. We may use your data to deliver relevant advertisements to you (including Facebook adverts or other display advertisements) and to measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve you. Our lawful ground for this processing is legitimate interests which is to grow our business.

4.Third Party

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below:

  1. Service providers who provide IT and system administration services.
  2. Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers
  3. Government bodies that require us to report processing activities.

We audit all third-parties for compliance with the law and select providers who are trustworthy and who align with our Privacy Policy.

We use Mailchimp as our marketing automation platform. By clicking below to submit this form, you are acknowledge that the information you provide will be transferred to MailChimp for processing in accordance with their Privacy Policy and Terms.

5. Cookie Policy

Please also read our Cookie Policy to understand more about what cookies are, how we use them and for instructions for blocking cookies if you prefer.

6. Keeping Your Data

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. The law requires us to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they stop being customers. We would like to make sure that the data we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes.

If your order included a manufacturers product warranty, the associated personal data may be kept until the end of the warranty period.

7. Your Legal Rights

Under data protection laws you have rights in relation to your personal data that include the right to request access, correction, erasure, restriction, transfer, to object to processing, to portability of data and (where the lawful ground of processing is consent) to withdraw consent.

You can see more about these rights at: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

Book A Free Home Consultation Now!

This website uses cookies: Please read our cookie and privacy policy for full details I am happy for this website to use cookies